Data Security Notice CA

Data Security Notice CA

The Galt House® Hotel Notifies Guests of Payment Card Cybersecurity Incident
7/27/2017

NOTICE OF DATA BREACH
 
The Galt House Hotel greatly values the relationship we have with our guests and understands the importance of protecting their payment card information.
 
What Happened
After being alerted to a potential information security incident, the Galt House Hotel immediately initiated an investigation of the payment card system that supports card acceptance. In addition to our own internal review, we engaged a leading computer forensics firm to assist us and coordinated closely with law enforcement. On June 26, 2017, our investigation determined that malware had been installed on our payment card processing system that copied some guests’ payment card data. The investigation determined that payment card data of certain guests who used their cards at the Galt House Hotel from December 21, 2016, to April 11, 2017, had been obtained by an unauthorized person. 

What information was involved?
The payment card data involved includes the cardholders’ names, payment card account numbers, card expiration dates, and verification codes.

What can you do?
It is always advisable to remain vigilant to the possibility of fraud by reviewing your payment card statements for any unauthorized activity. You should immediately report any unauthorized charges to your card issuer because payment card rules generally provide that cardholders are not responsible for unauthorized charges reported in a timely manner. The phone number to call is usually on the back of your payment card. Please see the section that follows this notice for additional steps you may take to protect your information.

What are we doing?
Galt House Hotel has resolved the issue and we continue to work with the computer forensics firm to further strengthen the security of our systems to help prevent this from happening again. In addition, we are working with the payment card networks so that the banks that issue payment cards can be made aware and initiate heightened monitoring.

For More Information
Galt House Hotel deeply regrets any inconvenience or concern this may have caused. If you have any questions, please call 1-866-815-1914 from 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. Eastern time, Monday to Friday. 
 
MORE INFORMATION ON WAYS TO PROTECT YOURSELF
We recommend that you remain vigilant for incidents of fraud or identity theft by reviewing your account statements and free credit reports for any unauthorized activity.   You may obtain a copy of your credit report, free of charge, once every 12 months from each of the three nationwide credit reporting companies. To order your annual free credit report, please visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call toll free at 1-877-322-8228.  Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting companies is as follows:

Equifax, PO Box 740241, Atlanta, GA 30374, www.equifax.com, 1-800-685-1111
Experian, PO Box 2002, Allen, TX 75013, www.experian.com,1-888-397-3742
TransUnion, PO Box 2000, Chester, PA 19016, www.transunion.com, 1-800-916-8800
 
If you believe you are the victim of identity theft or have reason to believe your personal information has been misused, you should immediately contact the Federal Trade Commission and/or the Attorney General’s office in your state. You can obtain information from these sources about steps an individual can take to avoid identity theft as well as information about fraud alerts and security freezes. You should also contact your local law enforcement authorities and file a police report.  Obtain a copy of the police report in case you are asked to provide copies to creditors to correct your records.  Contact information for the Federal Trade Commission is as follows:
 
Federal Trade Commission, Consumer Response Center, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW Washington, DC 20580, 1-877-IDTHEFT (438-4338), www.ftc.gov/idtheft